Skip to content
NumberReels

Chart type · Trend

Matrix heatmap

A grid coloured by value: a matrix, a calendar, a before/after pair, or warming-style stripes.

How to read it

Position picks the cell and colour carries the value, so read the legend before the grid. A scanner sweeps the columns, a ring hops between the runner-up cells and locks on the one the clip is about, and its row and column stay lit while the rest dims. In a before/after grid the cells turn to the new values smallest change first, so the biggest mover lands last. In stripes a playhead walks the years with a live reading.

Best for

Two-dimensional patterns, seasonality, streaks, how a grid changed between two dates, and long runs of a single measure.

When not to use it

Exact values matter, or the measure diverges around a midpoint but the ramp runs through a single hue.

The common mistake

A rainbow scale. It invents boundaries the data does not have and falls apart for colour-blind viewers. A close second: comparing two grids on separate colour scales, where an unchanged cell still changes colour.

Example data

When the world is actually awake

Relative app activity by weekday and hour

Row6am9am12pm3pm6pm9pm12am
Monday18627168849241
Tuesday19637269859342
Wednesday20647370869443
Thursday20637271889547
Friday19586972919966
Saturday11345874889671
Sunday9315566798738

Stronger colour is higher: 9 to 99. Hover or tab through the cells to read them.

The sample dataset this format ships with, drawn the way the site draws every clip's numbers — hover, sort or step through it. Figures as given by its source line: Illustrative example data.

Examples

No matrix heatmap videos published yet. Browse the rest of the library.

Related chart types

← All chart types