Skip to content
NumberReels

Everyday dataEpisode 31World map0:30

The countries that grow the world's coffee

Coffee production, million tonnes, by country

Guess the number before you watch

Guess the number

What figure does “Brazil” reach?

5 Mt
0 Mt10 Mt
0:00 / 0:30

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT green coffee production · 2023

Part of The planet in numbers

The numbersFills in as the clip plays
  1. 1Brazil3.4 Mt
  2. 2Vietnam2 Mt
  3. 3Indonesia0.8 Mt
  4. 4Colombia0.7 Mt
  5. 5Ethiopia0.6 Mt
  6. 6Honduras0.4 Mt

Narration

Follows the clip · tap a line to jump

Runs 0:30.

How to read this chart: Circle area is the value and the circle sits on the country. Geography locates; size measures. More on world map charts.

The takeaway

Brazil grows almost twice as much coffee as the next country.

The data

The numbers

Data behind “The countries that grow the world's coffee”
#NameValue
Brazil3.4 Mt
Vietnam2 Mt
Indonesia0.8 Mt
Colombia0.7 Mt
Ethiopia0.6 Mt
Honduras0.4 Mt

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT green coffee production. Covering 2023.

Numbers of the week, in your inbox

One email every Monday: last week’s clips, the number behind each, and what’s coming next. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Transcript

  1. 3.4 million tonnes of coffee come from one country.

  2. Honduras grows 0.4 million tonnes, Ethiopia 0.6, Colombia 0.7, Indonesia 0.8 and Vietnam 2. But the coffee belt begins with Brazil, which grows — 3.4 million tonnes, almost twice as much as the next country.

  3. Where does your country rank? Tell us in the comments. Follow for daily stats from NumberReels.

Source & method

  • SourceFigures from FAO, FAOSTAT green coffee production.
  • PeriodCovering 2023.
  • ChartRendered as a world map chart.
  • ElsewhereAlso on YouTube and Instagram.
  • ReuseFree to repost with credit. For broadcast, courses or a watermark-free copy, License this clip.

Everyday data